From julie at cosmic.org.uk Mon Nov 5 09:52:41 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Mon, 5 Nov 2007 09:52:41 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology" Message-ID: See below event which may be of interest to members of the group. I have a prior commitment in Birmingham on 4th but will be keen to hear from anyone who can go along to this event. Regards Julie _____ From: Dylan Martlew [mailto:Dylan.Martlew at southwestrda.org.uk] Sent: 01 November 2007 10:40 To: Sarah Cunliffe Subject: Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology" ++++++++ Save the date +++++++ Save the date +++++++ Save the date +++++++ Regional Conference - 4th December 2007 Somerset College of Arts & Technology, Taunton The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology This conference will give you the chance to hear first hand feedback from the recent SWRDA-hosted workshop which brought together national and regional figures in ICT to consider the region?s successes, challenges and opportunities in economic development. Dr Stephen Sheppard (Adroit Economics) will also present his research into the potential economic impact of ICT in this region. A number of other leading figures from within the region will present examples of progressive work already under way in the South West and beyond. All of this will help you harness the benefits of ICT in the work you do and give you an opportunity to network with like-minded people from across the South West. Put this date in your diary! To reserve your place at this free of charge event, click here or call Sarah Cunliffe on 0117-933-0237 Receipt of this e-mail is subject to conditions. Please click on this link to view our email disclaimer: http://www.southwestrda.org.uk/email-disclaimer.shtm The South West RDA leads the development of a sustainable economy, investing to unlock the region's business potential. It works in partnership with public and private sector organisations and takes a long term view. Since 2002, the RDA has helped to: Jobs Created/ Safeguarded 30442 Learning opportunities Created 69811 Private Sector Investment Attracted ?494m Business Start-Ups 1437 Brownfield Land Reclaimed (Hectares) 623 Find out more at www.southwestrda.org.uk If you would like to set-up a link to the South West of England Regional Development Agency website from your site or need to update current links - please visit www.southwestrda.co.uk/link ________________________________________________________________________ This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Star. The service is powered by MessageLabs. For more information on a proactive anti-virus service working around the clock, around the globe, visit: http://www.star.net.uk ________________________________________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071105/18bb9842/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1830 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071105/18bb9842/attachment.jpeg -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From laura at southhamscvs.org.uk Mon Nov 5 10:02:06 2007 From: laura at southhamscvs.org.uk (Laura Whitehead) Date: Mon, 5 Nov 2007 10:02:06 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy:Harnessing Technology" In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <007201c81f92$ec936cb0$1e01a8c0@CVSNB05> Hi Julie, this does sound like a good event. I too am busy but if anyone does attend it would be great if they could do some feedback or a summary report to share with everyone. Regards Laura Laura Whitehead, Chief Officer South Hams CVS ? Supporting Local Voluntary and Community Action BOOK NOW ! Committee Roles & Responsibilities on 30 October 10-4, Newton Abbott. Cost: ?20/?25; Understanding & Using an Outcomes Focus on 6 & 27 November 10-4.30, South Brent. Cost: FREE See our website for more forthcoming training events We deliver a wide range of affordable, relevant training courses for your organisation. Reserve your place online today! See the training page of our website for more details at www.southhamscvs.org.uk/training. ____________________________________________________________________________ _ South Hams Council for Voluntary Service, Follaton House, Plymouth Road, Totnes, Devon TQ9 5NE T: 01803 862266 F: 01803 862230 See the website at www.southhamscvs.org.uk Registered charity no. 1049762 South Hams CVS is a member of NACVS, NCVO, and VE. _____ From: icthubsw-bounces at lists.psand.net [mailto:icthubsw-bounces at lists.psand.net] On Behalf Of Julie Harris Sent: 5 November 2007 09:53 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net Cc: 'Paul Webster - NAVCA' Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy:Harnessing Technology" See below event which may be of interest to members of the group. I have a prior commitment in Birmingham on 4th but will be keen to hear from anyone who can go along to this event. Regards Julie _____ From: Dylan Martlew [mailto:Dylan.Martlew at southwestrda.org.uk] Sent: 01 November 2007 10:40 To: Sarah Cunliffe Subject: Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology" ++++++++ Save the date +++++++ Save the date +++++++ Save the date +++++++ Regional Conference - 4th December 2007 Somerset College of Arts & Technology, Taunton The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology This conference will give you the chance to hear first hand feedback from the recent SWRDA-hosted workshop which brought together national and regional figures in ICT to consider the region?s successes, challenges and opportunities in economic development. Dr Stephen Sheppard (Adroit Economics) will also present his research into the potential economic impact of ICT in this region. A number of other leading figures from within the region will present examples of progressive work already under way in the South West and beyond. All of this will help you harness the benefits of ICT in the work you do and give you an opportunity to network with like-minded people from across the South West. Put this date in your diary! To reserve your place at this free of charge event, click here or call Sarah Cunliffe on 0117-933-0237 Receipt of this e-mail is subject to conditions. Please click on this link to view our email disclaimer: http://www.southwestrda.org.uk/email-disclaimer.shtm The South West RDA leads the development of a sustainable economy, investing to unlock the region's business potential. It works in partnership with public and private sector organisations and takes a long term view. Since 2002, the RDA has helped to: Jobs Created/ Safeguarded 30442 Learning opportunities Created 69811 Private Sector Investment Attracted ?494m Business Start-Ups 1437 Brownfield Land Reclaimed (Hectares) 623 Find out more at www.southwestrda.org.uk If you would like to set-up a link to the South West of England Regional Development Agency website from your site or need to update current links - please visit www.southwestrda.co.uk/link ________________________________________________________________________ This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Star. The service is powered by MessageLabs. For more information on a proactive anti-virus service working around the clock, around the globe, visit: http://www.star.net.uk ________________________________________________________________________ No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.15.22/1111 - Release Date: 05/11/2007 04:36 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071105/ed0ccdfa/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1830 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071105/ed0ccdfa/attachment.jpeg -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Fri Nov 9 09:19:08 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Fri, 9 Nov 2007 09:19:08 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Regional ICT Champion work - Faith Organisations Message-ID: Hi all Further to my report at our last SW ICT Group meeting, I am writing to let you all know that my colleague Sarah Stevenson will be leading on the piece of work relating to Faith Organisations and their use of ICT. Sarah is currently preparing a workplan and would like to hear from anyone who would like to be involved in the research and anyone who can help to identify faith organisations with experience of ICT challenges. Please could I ask you all to support Sarah in this work which will form an important part of the overall mapping and scoping work for the region. Thanks Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071109/d8368806/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Wed Nov 7 11:49:51 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Wed, 7 Nov 2007 11:49:51 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Update to Blog : SWF AGM Presentation now available Message-ID: Hi all Please can you circulate my blog address to everyone again and encourage people to use it to keep up-to-date with news and developments, opportunities and funding news applicable to the region. I have just written a feature on our work at SWF AGM yesterday in Truro - and included a copy of our presentation for those who wanted to reference information and web addresses. Thanks Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071107/d9f0053a/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Mon Nov 12 13:44:39 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Mon, 12 Nov 2007 13:44:39 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Agenda - Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology" Message-ID: _____ From: Sarah Cunliffe [mailto:Sarah.Cunliffe at southwestrda.org.uk] Sent: 12 November 2007 09:45 To: Sarah Cunliffe Subject: Agenda - Conference 4th December: "The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology" ++++++++ Reserve your place! +++++++ Reserve your place! +++++++ Regional Conference - 4th December 2007 10am to 3:30pm, Somerset College of Arts & Technology, Taunton The South West Economy: Harnessing Technology * Feedback from the regional workshop which brought together national and regional figures in ICT to consider the region?s successes, challenges and opportunities in economic development. * The economic impact of ICTs on the SW economy - Dr Stephen Sheppard (Adroit Economics) presents his findings on the economic impact of ICT in the SW region. * Update on the Digital Challenge & a view of Government initiatives - Stephen Dodson (Director of DC10) looks at leading work across the nation and gives an insight into some of the work going on in central government. * Real world public sector projects - Leading figures from within the region present examples of progressive work under way in the South West. * A private sector perspective ? views from corporate and SME organisations on the significance of ICT in business and the economy. * Facilitated open floor discussion. * Conclusions - perspectives drawn from the day from private and public sectors. This conference will help you harness the benefits of ICT in the work you do and give you an opportunity to network with like-minded people from across the South West. Refreshments and networking from 9:30am, mid-morning and from 3:30pm. A free buffet lunch will be provided. To reserve your place at this free of charge event, click here or call Sarah Cunliffe on 0117-933-0237 Receipt of this e-mail is subject to conditions. Please click on this link to view our email disclaimer: http://www.southwestrda.org.uk/email-disclaimer.shtm The South West RDA leads the development of a sustainable economy, investing to unlock the region's business potential. It works in partnership with public and private sector organisations and takes a long term view. Since 2002, the RDA has helped to: Jobs Created/ Safeguarded 30442 Learning opportunities Created 69811 Private Sector Investment Attracted ?494m Business Start-Ups 1437 Brownfield Land Reclaimed (Hectares) 623 Find out more at www.southwestrda.org.uk If you would like to set-up a link to the South West of England Regional Development Agency website from your site or need to update current links - please visit www.southwestrda.co.uk/link ________________________________________________________________________ This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Star. The service is powered by MessageLabs. For more information on a proactive anti-virus service working around the clock, around the globe, visit: http://www.star.net.uk ________________________________________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071112/2e36d265/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1830 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071112/2e36d265/attachment.jpeg -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Tue Nov 13 19:43:56 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 19:43:56 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Events Planning Message-ID: Hi all Can I just confirm that arrangements are being made for several events in the coming months here in SW which you need to put into diaries - most of which were discussed at our last SW ICT Group meeting - but here's a reminder : - January 25th : Engaging the Corporate Sector in support of ICT for Third Sector - lunch plus networking, Friday 25th January at the Watershed in Bristol. Please could you all let me have contact details for the 'corporates' which you feel should receive an invitation to this event - we will design and circulate invitations formally in the next two weeks and so contact details are needed urgently. We are aiming to attract around 20 people along to join in a networking and discussion session and the event will be supported by Matt Legg from the ICT Hub, and also by Anne Stafford from IT4C. - February 14th : E-learning - "Canoodle with Moodle and more!" - 14th February - I need suggestions for the best venue for our next and bigger e-learning event soon please. I am thinking that the best central venue is probably Taunton, perhaps the Albemarle Centre to provide good access for all travellers. Details and flyers will be published in the next few weeks. - March 5th : National Rural ICT Conference - Wednesday 5th March at Lackham College near Chippenham. Please let me know if you have any specific input for the event, or a case study to promote. We also need more sponsorship to help finance the event and so all ideas welcome! .. . let me know if you know of any opportunities please. ALSO - - March 11th : National ICT Conference - Tuesday 11th March in London - the ICT Hub main conference for 2008 - I will be delivering a workshop on ICT Support at this event and again any input for this session very welcome. Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071113/0eca032d/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Wed Nov 14 07:29:08 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 07:29:08 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Events Planning Message-ID: Hi all See below a request from Christine O'Leary to move our planned e-learning event - can I check with everyone if Friday 15th February is a good alternative please? I would like to agree a date now and get the event booked up early so that we can promote effectively. Also - please note that Sean Kenny is working on arrangements for a 'Social Source' event planned for 5th February 2008 - further details to be circulated soon as well . The only other event theme which is in demand at present is "Green Computing" and I will be working with colleagues at COSMIC to see if we can put together an event toward end of March to focus on this issue. We will probably hold the event in the south of the region and in a rural venue - perhaps a village hall? Regards Julie _____ From: Christine O'Leary [mailto:christine at southwestforum.org.uk] Sent: 13 November 2007 20:37 To: Julie Harris Subject: RE: Events Planning Hello Julie, I would really like to come to the next Moodle event. As I have mentioned earlier I am going to be off on a course on 14th Feb so I will not be able to come. I am quite keen to further explore the use of IT for learnining so this will be a real shame. Is there any possibility that you could hold the event on another date? Regards Christine Workforce & Governance Officer South West Forum _____ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: Tue 13/11/2007 20:01 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; 'Vernon Samuels'; Jaclyn Oldman; Christine O'Leary; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: 'Matthew Legg' Subject: Events Planning Hi all Can I just confirm that arrangements are being made for several events in the coming months here in SW which you need to put into diaries - most of which were discussed at our last SW ICT Group meeting - but here's a reminder : - January 25th : Engaging the Corporate Sector in support of ICT for Third Sector - lunch plus networking, Friday 25th January at the Watershed in Bristol. Please could you all let me have contact details for the 'corporates' which you feel should receive an invitation to this event - we will design and circulate invitations formally in the next two weeks and so contact details are needed urgently. We are aiming to attract around 20 people along to join in a networking and discussion session and the event will be supported by Matt Legg from the ICT Hub, and also by Anne Stafford from IT4C. - February 14th : E-learning - "Canoodle with Moodle and more!" - 14th February - I need suggestions for the best venue for our next and bigger e-learning event soon please. I am thinking that the best central venue is probably Taunton, perhaps the Albemarle Centre to provide good access for all travellers. Details and flyers will be published in the next few weeks. - March 5th : National Rural ICT Conference - Wednesday 5th March at Lackham College near Chippenham. Please let me know if you have any specific input for the event, or a case study to promote. We also need more sponsorship to help finance the event and so all ideas welcome! .. . let me know if you know of any opportunities please. ALSO - - March 11th : National ICT Conference - Tuesday 11th March in London - the ICT Hub main conference for 2008 - I will be delivering a workshop on ICT Support at this event and again any input for this session very welcome. Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071114/3a759219/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From seankenny at gmail.com Wed Nov 14 08:34:00 2007 From: seankenny at gmail.com (sean) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 08:34:00 +0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Events Planning In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On 13/11/2007, Julie Harris wrote: > Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 > then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set > things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really > important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. I'm sorry I missed the last meeting, this seems to be quite a few events, please don't forget Social Source South West in Bristol on Feb 6th. Sean > > > > > > > Julie Harris > > > > Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West > > > > > > t/f: 01404 813226 > > > m: 07777 605444 > e: julie at cosmic.org.uk > w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk > > > > > c/o COSMIC > > > Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT > Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered > in England and Wales > > > > > When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour > to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. > > > > P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? > > > > This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to > whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential > information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, > distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this > e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message > from your system > _______________________________________________ > Icthubsw mailing list > Icthubsw at lists.psand.net > http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw > > _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From christine at southwestforum.org.uk Wed Nov 14 19:34:09 2007 From: christine at southwestforum.org.uk (Christine O'Leary) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 19:34:09 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] RE: Events Planning References: <000401c82692$4c5308d0$06e6a8c0@southwestforum.local> Message-ID: Hello, Sorry I can't do Friday 15th either. I am on a two day trianing course on those dates. Regards Christine Christine O'Leary Workforce & governance Development Officer South West Forum ________________________________ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: Wed 14/11/2007 07:45 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; Jaclyn Oldman; 'Vernon Samuels'; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: Christine O'Leary; 'Rob Turner' Subject: FW: Events Planning Hi all See below a request from Christine O'Leary to move our planned e-learning event - can I check with everyone if Friday 15th February is a good alternative please? I would like to agree a date now and get the event booked up early so that we can promote effectively. Also - please note that Sean Kenny is working on arrangements for a 'Social Source' event planned for 5th February 2008 - further details to be circulated soon as well . The only other event theme which is in demand at present is "Green Computing" and I will be working with colleagues at COSMIC to see if we can put together an event toward end of March to focus on this issue. We will probably hold the event in the south of the region and in a rural venue - perhaps a village hall? Regards Julie ________________________________ From: Christine O'Leary [mailto:christine at southwestforum.org.uk] Sent: 13 November 2007 20:37 To: Julie Harris Subject: RE: Events Planning Hello Julie, I would really like to come to the next Moodle event. As I have mentioned earlier I am going to be off on a course on 14th Feb so I will not be able to come. I am quite keen to further explore the use of IT for learnining so this will be a real shame. Is there any possibility that you could hold the event on another date? Regards Christine Workforce & Governance Officer South West Forum ________________________________ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: Tue 13/11/2007 20:01 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; 'Vernon Samuels'; Jaclyn Oldman; Christine O'Leary; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: 'Matthew Legg' Subject: Events Planning Hi all Can I just confirm that arrangements are being made for several events in the coming months here in SW which you need to put into diaries - most of which were discussed at our last SW ICT Group meeting - but here's a reminder : - January 25th : Engaging the Corporate Sector in support of ICT for Third Sector - lunch plus networking, Friday 25th January at the Watershed in Bristol. Please could you all let me have contact details for the 'corporates' which you feel should receive an invitation to this event - we will design and circulate invitations formally in the next two weeks and so contact details are needed urgently. We are aiming to attract around 20 people along to join in a networking and discussion session and the event will be supported by Matt Legg from the ICT Hub, and also by Anne Stafford from IT4C. - February 14th : E-learning - "Canoodle with Moodle and more!" - 14th February - I need suggestions for the best venue for our next and bigger e-learning event soon please. I am thinking that the best central venue is probably Taunton, perhaps the Albemarle Centre to provide good access for all travellers. Details and flyers will be published in the next few weeks. - March 5th : National Rural ICT Conference - Wednesday 5th March at Lackham College near Chippenham. Please let me know if you have any specific input for the event, or a case study to promote. We also need more sponsorship to help finance the event and so all ideas welcome! .. . let me know if you know of any opportunities please. ALSO - - March 11th : National ICT Conference - Tuesday 11th March in London - the ICT Hub main conference for 2008 - I will be delivering a workshop on ICT Support at this event and again any input for this session very welcome. Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071114/797a0331/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Fri Nov 16 12:42:32 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2007 12:42:32 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Events Planning Message-ID: Hi all Can we please try for another date for the e-learning event - 21st February? Please could you respond to let me know "yes" or "no" so that I can move forward with arrangements. Thanks Julie _____ From: Christine O'Leary [mailto:christine at southwestforum.org.uk] Sent: 14 November 2007 19:34 To: Julie Harris; icthubsw at lists.psand.net; rose; Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne; Paul Webster - NAVCA; Jaclyn Oldman; Vernon Samuels; Dylan Martlew Cc: Rob Turner Subject: RE: Events Planning Hello, Sorry I can't do Friday 15th either. I am on a two day trianing course on those dates. Regards Christine Christine O'Leary Workforce & governance Development Officer South West Forum _____ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: Wed 14/11/2007 07:45 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; Jaclyn Oldman; 'Vernon Samuels'; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: Christine O'Leary; 'Rob Turner' Subject: FW: Events Planning Hi all See below a request from Christine O'Leary to move our planned e-learning event - can I check with everyone if Friday 15th February is a good alternative please? I would like to agree a date now and get the event booked up early so that we can promote effectively. Also - please note that Sean Kenny is working on arrangements for a 'Social Source' event planned for 5th February 2008 - further details to be circulated soon as well . The only other event theme which is in demand at present is "Green Computing" and I will be working with colleagues at COSMIC to see if we can put together an event toward end of March to focus on this issue. We will probably hold the event in the south of the region and in a rural venue - perhaps a village hall? Regards Julie _____ From: Christine O'Leary [mailto:christine at southwestforum.org.uk] Sent: 13 November 2007 20:37 To: Julie Harris Subject: RE: Events Planning Hello Julie, I would really like to come to the next Moodle event. As I have mentioned earlier I am going to be off on a course on 14th Feb so I will not be able to come. I am quite keen to further explore the use of IT for learnining so this will be a real shame. Is there any possibility that you could hold the event on another date? Regards Christine Workforce & Governance Officer South West Forum _____ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: Tue 13/11/2007 20:01 To: icthubsw at lists.psand.net; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; 'Vernon Samuels'; Jaclyn Oldman; Christine O'Leary; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: 'Matthew Legg' Subject: Events Planning Hi all Can I just confirm that arrangements are being made for several events in the coming months here in SW which you need to put into diaries - most of which were discussed at our last SW ICT Group meeting - but here's a reminder : - January 25th : Engaging the Corporate Sector in support of ICT for Third Sector - lunch plus networking, Friday 25th January at the Watershed in Bristol. Please could you all let me have contact details for the 'corporates' which you feel should receive an invitation to this event - we will design and circulate invitations formally in the next two weeks and so contact details are needed urgently. We are aiming to attract around 20 people along to join in a networking and discussion session and the event will be supported by Matt Legg from the ICT Hub, and also by Anne Stafford from IT4C. - February 14th : E-learning - "Canoodle with Moodle and more!" - 14th February - I need suggestions for the best venue for our next and bigger e-learning event soon please. I am thinking that the best central venue is probably Taunton, perhaps the Albemarle Centre to provide good access for all travellers. Details and flyers will be published in the next few weeks. - March 5th : National Rural ICT Conference - Wednesday 5th March at Lackham College near Chippenham. Please let me know if you have any specific input for the event, or a case study to promote. We also need more sponsorship to help finance the event and so all ideas welcome! .. . let me know if you know of any opportunities please. ALSO - - March 11th : National ICT Conference - Tuesday 11th March in London - the ICT Hub main conference for 2008 - I will be delivering a workshop on ICT Support at this event and again any input for this session very welcome. Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071116/52c6485d/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Thu Nov 22 11:39:27 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2007 11:39:27 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Publicity Features for Third Sector Newsletters and publications Message-ID: Dear all Please see attached a feature which my colleague Julia Taylor has recently produced on request from Poole CVS to highlight in their next newsletter issues regarding Accessibility and websites. Please feel free to use the feature in any publications, e-newsletters or blogs which you are currently preparing or which are scheduled for production in the next few months. Could you also please highlight the blog which I am updating regularly and which any organisations in the third sector in SW can use to access information and advice on pertinent ICT issues, funding and news updates. www.swict.wordpress.com If you have any particular requests for information, advice or subjects for feature articles then please don't hesitate to contact either myself or Julia and we will be happy to provide materials. If you can circulate this information as widely as possible amongst your networks please. Regards Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system _____ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: 19 November 2007 17:02 To: 'Monique' Subject: FW: Regional ICT Champion work and events Hi Monique Please see attached feature from Julia on accessibility and websites - I hope that this is what you were expecting from us - but please do let us know if you want further work or amendments. I wonder if you would also be able to promote my blog as a source of information about local,regional and national ICT issues affecting third sector organisations - www.swict.wordpress.com Many thanks Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071122/a919656b/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Accessible websites for Poole CVS.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071122/a919656b/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Thu Nov 22 10:32:38 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2007 10:32:38 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] FW: Events Planning for South West ICT Group Message-ID: Hi all An update on events planning for 2008 - please can I ask you all to check the details below and let me have your responses as soon as possible where needed. Friday 25th January - 11.30 til 2.00pm - Corporate Sector Engagement Workshop and Lunch at the Watershed in Bristol. Please let me have names and contact details for any business contacts which you have which should be invited along to this event. We are putting together an invitation to circulate and would like to ensure at least 20 corporates are there to discuss closer collaboration in our work in future. Also at the event will be Matt Legg from ICT Hub and Anne Stafford from IT4C. Tuesday 5th February - Social Source Event in Bristol. Details will be circulated from Sean at Voscur in the coming weeks, please let him know if you are interested in attending this event. Thursday 21st February - suggested new date for our next e-learning event. I had suggested a venue in Taunton- Albemarle. My plan is to progress these plans for this date and venue unless anyone makes a new suggestion in the next week. Wednesday 5th March - Rural ICT Conference (national) - Lackham College near Chippenham. We have now secured the involvement of DeFRA and Ruralnet in this event and will be show-casing a range of projects from around the UK which have looked at improving the work of rural third sector organisations through effective use of ICT. I am urgently seeking additional sponsorship for this event in order to make sure we have all the funds in place to run an excellent conference. Anyone with any ideas for obtaining additional sponsors or exhibitors who will pay for space at the conference then please let me know a.s.a.p. Tuesday 11th March - National ICT Hub Conference - London - as I indicated before I have been invited to run a workshop on sources of ICT support and would value any input from the anyone who would like to join me in that event so that we promote work here in the South West. Also, if anyone has ideas for additional events - regional or sub-regional then please let me know as soon as you can so that we can add them to what is building up to a very busy three months to start 2008. Regards to all Julie _____ From: Julie Harris [mailto:julie at cosmic.org.uk] Sent: 13 November 2007 19:44 To: 'icthubsw at lists.psand.net'; 'rose'; 'Ulrika Jonsson-Swinburne'; 'Paul Webster - NAVCA'; 'Vernon Samuels'; 'Jaclyn Oldman'; 'Christine O'Leary'; 'Dylan Martlew' Cc: 'Matthew Legg' Subject: Events Planning Hi all Can I just confirm that arrangements are being made for several events in the coming months here in SW which you need to put into diaries - most of which were discussed at our last SW ICT Group meeting - but here's a reminder : - January 25th : Engaging the Corporate Sector in support of ICT for Third Sector - lunch plus networking, Friday 25th January at the Watershed in Bristol. Please could you all let me have contact details for the 'corporates' which you feel should receive an invitation to this event - we will design and circulate invitations formally in the next two weeks and so contact details are needed urgently. We are aiming to attract around 20 people along to join in a networking and discussion session and the event will be supported by Matt Legg from the ICT Hub, and also by Anne Stafford from IT4C. - February 14th : E-learning - "Canoodle with Moodle and more!" - 14th February - I need suggestions for the best venue for our next and bigger e-learning event soon please. I am thinking that the best central venue is probably Taunton, perhaps the Albemarle Centre to provide good access for all travellers. Details and flyers will be published in the next few weeks. - March 5th : National Rural ICT Conference - Wednesday 5th March at Lackham College near Chippenham. Please let me know if you have any specific input for the event, or a case study to promote. We also need more sponsorship to help finance the event and so all ideas welcome! .. . let me know if you know of any opportunities please. ALSO - - March 11th : National ICT Conference - Tuesday 11th March in London - the ICT Hub main conference for 2008 - I will be delivering a workshop on ICT Support at this event and again any input for this session very welcome. Any other ideas for events or meetings between now and end of March 2008 then please get in touch as soon as possible. Time is running out to set things in motion before the end of the current funding and so its really important to make the most of the opportunity before 31st March 2008. Julie Harris Regional ICT Champion for the Third Sector in the South West t/f: 01404 813226 m: 07777 605444 e: julie at cosmic.org.uk w: www.cosmic.org.uk and www.icthub.org.uk c/o COSMIC Ridgeway House, Ridgeway, Ottery St. Mary, Devon, EX11 1DT Project COSMIC, a company limited by guarantee, number 03308716 registered in England and Wales When in the office, I check my emails twice daily. I will always endeavour to respond to you (if required) within 48 hours. P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? This communication is intended solely for the person(s) or organisation to whom it is addressed. It may contain privileged and confidential information and if you are not the intended recipient(s) you must not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on it. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender and delete the original message from your system -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071122/e962f80a/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From julie at cosmic.org.uk Thu Nov 22 15:02:48 2007 From: julie at cosmic.org.uk (Julie Harris) Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2007 15:02:48 -0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] who icthubsw Message-ID: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.psand.net/pipermail/icthubsw/attachments/20071122/43799e6b/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From rich at bristolwireless.net Thu Nov 22 15:27:11 2007 From: rich at bristolwireless.net (Richard Higgs) Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2007 15:27:11 +0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] (no subject) Message-ID: <1195745231.47459fcfe1a18@www.slackmail.co.uk> who icthubsw ---------------------------------------------------------------- This message was sent via Slackmail, web mail from Psand.net. _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw From mbh at psand.net Thu Nov 22 18:31:07 2007 From: mbh at psand.net (Mike Harris) Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2007 18:31:07 +0000 Subject: [Icthubsw] Using the list In-Reply-To: <1195745231.47459fcfe1a18@www.slackmail.co.uk> References: <1195745231.47459fcfe1a18@www.slackmail.co.uk> Message-ID: <4745CAEB.8060900@psand.net> Hi All, Spotted some recent odd posts to try to find lists of users. For everyone's reference, all information about the list, including how to find out who is on the list can be found out by visiting the URL of the list, namely: http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw There you can see the archives (yes there's still an issue with multiple postings there), subscribe folks, find out who is on the list, unsubscribe yourself and also (by reading the footer of the page) find out who the administrators are. So first port of call for all for queries should be that page, and if you're still in doubt please email one of the administrators. All the best to all, Mike. -- ---------- Mike Harris Psand.net Tlf: +44 7811 671 893 / +34 69 676 3122 / +44 870 162 4927 ext 2 Fax: +44 870 162 4925 Web: http://psand.net PGP: http://www.psand.net/mike/mike.gpg.pub IRC: irc://irc.psand.net:6667/#psand ---------- Psand Limited is registered in England and Wales company number 03291616. Registered office: 54 Goodwin Road, Ramsgate, Kent, CT11 0JJ, UK. _______________________________________________ Icthubsw mailing list Icthubsw at lists.psand.net http://lists.psand.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/icthubsw